Skip to content
Serie A

Serie A Stats

Italy2026/27

Season totals, scoring trends, result patterns and team performance.

Matches played50Completed fixtures
Total goals145Across the season
Goals per match2.90Scoring average
Decisive matches4182% of matches

Match outcomes

Home wins, draws and away wins

50matches

Home wins22 44%

Draws9 18%

Away wins19 38%

Team performance

Leading clubs across the main season metrics

Full table
#TeamPWGFGAGDPts
1AS Roma54143+1113
2Inter54158+713
3Lazio5483+513
4Cagliari5452+312
5AC Milan53104+611
6Frosinone5394+510
7Juventus5384+410
8Como5396+310

Player leaders

Season rankings for goals, assists and discipline

Top Scorers

Open this section to load the latest available data.

Top Assists

Open this section to load the latest available data.

Disciplinary Leaders

Open this section to load the latest available data.

About Serie A statistics

Explore Serie A match totals, scoring rates, result patterns and team performance throughout the 2026/27 season.

Italian Serie A Statistics 2026/27: Team Performance, Goals and Match Trends

Explore Italian Serie A statistics for the 2026/27 season with competition-wide scoring numbers, match outcomes and team-performance indicators.

Use this page when you want to move beyond the league positions and understand how the Italian top flight is actually developing: how many matches have been completed, how frequently goals are being scored, whether home teams or away teams are winning more often, which clubs are producing the strongest attacking numbers and which teams are limiting opponents most effectively.

The data remains tied to the selected Italian Serie A season, so statistics from Coppa Italia, European competitions or previous league campaigns should not be mixed into the 2026/27 picture.

Italian Serie A Statistics at a Glance

The fastest way to understand the current Serie A season is to begin with the competition totals.

The key figures can include:

  • matches played
  • total goals
  • goals per match
  • decisive matches
  • drawn matches
  • home wins
  • away wins
  • team scoring records
  • defensive records
  • available player leaders

These numbers describe the league as a whole rather than one individual match.

That makes this page useful when your question is not simply who won? or who is first?, but rather:

What kind of Serie A season is developing?

Matches Played Show How Mature the Data Is

Every Italian Serie A statistic needs to be interpreted against the number of completed matches.

An average calculated after a small number of games can change rapidly.

A pattern based on a much larger share of the season carries more context.

For example, a high goals-per-match figure after the opening round can be driven by only a few unusually high-scoring games.

If the same scoring average remains after many matchdays, the pattern becomes more meaningful.

Before comparing any season statistic, check how many Serie A matches have actually contributed to it.

This prevents early-season numbers from being interpreted as if they represent a completed campaign.

Total Goals Show the Scale of Scoring Across the League

Total goals measure how many goals have been scored across completed Italian Serie A matches in the selected season.

The number grows throughout the campaign, so it becomes most useful when combined with matches played.

A league with 100 goals after 30 matches is producing a different scoring environment from one with 100 goals after 50 matches.

That is why raw goal totals should not be read alone.

Use them together with the scoring average to understand both volume and rate.

For individual player goals, move to the Italian Serie A top scorers page rather than using the competition total as a player ranking.

Italian Serie A Goals Per Match

Goals per match gives a clearer picture of scoring frequency across the competition.

The calculation is straightforward:

Total league goals ÷ completed matches

Suppose 90 goals have been scored across 36 completed matches.

The scoring average would be:

90 ÷ 36 = 2.50 goals per match

This does not mean every game finishes with two or three goals.

Some matches may end 0-0.

Others may produce four or five goals.

The average combines all completed matches into one season-level scoring measure.

It is therefore more useful for understanding the overall scoring environment than predicting the exact score of the next fixture.

Why the Scoring Average Changes During the Season

The Italian Serie A goals-per-match figure is dynamic.

Every completed game can move it.

A weekend containing several 3-2 or 4-1 results can push the average upward.

A round dominated by 0-0, 1-0 and 1-1 scorelines can pull it downward.

The impact is greater early in the season because fewer games have been played.

Later in the campaign, one unusual match has much less influence on the league-wide average.

This is why season stage matters whenever you interpret scoring statistics.

Decisive Matches Versus Drawn Matches

One useful way to read Italian Serie A results statistically is to separate decisive matches from draws.

A decisive match produces a winner.

A drawn match does not.

Tracking that split can reveal how frequently Serie A fixtures are ending with one team taking all three points compared with matches where the points are shared.

This is more useful than simply counting draws in isolation.

For example, a season with a high proportion of decisive matches has produced fewer shared outcomes.

A season with a larger draw share indicates that more fixtures are finishing level.

The statistic describes the competition pattern so far. It does not mean the same distribution must continue.

Home Wins, Draws and Away Wins

The outcome split adds another layer to Italian Serie A statistics.

Every completed league match ends as one of three basic outcomes:

Home win

Draw

Away win

Looking at the distribution helps answer questions such as:

Are home teams winning more frequently?

How common are away victories?

What share of matches are ending level?

Is home advantage visible in the current results?

This is much more informative at competition level than looking at one club's home record.

The stats page should show the league-wide pattern, while team pages can handle individual club performance.

Home Advantage Should Be Measured, Not Assumed

Football discussions often assume that playing at home creates an automatic advantage.

The Italian Serie A statistics provide a better way to examine that idea.

Compare home victories with away victories and draws across completed matches.

If home wins form a noticeably larger share of outcomes, the season data is showing stronger home-side results.

If away wins are unusually frequent, the pattern is different.

The important point is to use completed match evidence instead of assuming every Italian club benefits equally from playing at home.

For a specific club's upcoming venue, use the Italian Serie A fixtures page.

Compare Italian Serie A Team Performance

Competition averages explain the league.

Team statistics explain how individual clubs fit into it.

A useful team-performance comparison can bring together indicators such as:

  • points
  • matches played
  • wins
  • draws
  • defeats
  • goals scored
  • goals conceded
  • goal difference
  • win rate
  • available attacking or defensive indicators

This makes it possible to compare two clubs beyond their ranking number.

Two teams may sit close together in the standings while producing very different statistical profiles.

One may rely on a strong attack.

Another may collect similar points through tighter defensive performances.

The league position alone does not reveal that difference.

Separate Attacking Output From League Position

The team at the top of the Italian Serie A table does not automatically have to be the highest-scoring side at every stage of the season.

A club can collect points through defensive consistency and narrow victories.

Another can score heavily while dropping points because it also concedes regularly.

That is why attacking output should be evaluated separately.

When comparing clubs, look at:

Goals scored

How frequently is the team finding the net?

Scoring average

How does the total relate to matches played?

Consistency

Is the club scoring across many matches or relying on a few large wins?

These questions reveal more than a position number.

Defensive Numbers Need Their Own Context

Goals conceded can be just as informative as goals scored.

A low GA total can indicate that a club has been difficult to score against, particularly when it has played the same number of matches as its rivals.

But once again, context matters.

Compare:

  • goals conceded
  • matches played
  • goal difference
  • recent scorelines
  • available clean-sheet information

A club that has conceded six times across four games has a different defensive profile from one that has conceded six across ten.

Raw totals become more useful when the sample size is clear.

Goal Difference Connects Attack and Defense

Goal difference combines two important pieces of team performance:

Goals scored minus goals conceded

A positive goal difference means the club has scored more than it has allowed.

A negative goal difference means it has conceded more than it has scored.

The figure appears on the Italian Serie A table, but on the statistics page it becomes useful as a performance-comparison metric.

Two clubs may have similar points totals but very different goal differences.

That can reveal how differently those points have been accumulated.

Win Rate Makes Unequal Samples Easier to Compare

When clubs have played the same number of matches, comparing total wins is straightforward.

When the number of matches differs, win rate can provide extra context.

The basic calculation is:

Wins ÷ matches played × 100

For example, six victories from ten matches represents a 60% win rate.

Six wins from 15 matches represents 40%.

Both clubs have six victories, but they have achieved them with very different frequency.

Win rate should not replace points or the official standings.

It is a performance metric that helps explain them.

Results Provide the Evidence Behind the Statistics

Every league statistic originates from completed matches.

If you see a scoring average rise, recent results can show why.

If a team suddenly improves its goal difference, a large victory may explain the change.

If the away-win share increases, several recent road victories may be responsible.

Use the Italian Serie A results page when you want to move from aggregated statistics back to the actual games behind the numbers.

That creates a useful analytical path:

Statistic → underlying results → individual Match Centre.

Use Match Centre for Match-Level Statistics

This page should focus on season and team patterns.

An individual Match Centre should handle the detailed statistics from one fixture.

If you want to know about a specific Serie A game, open the relevant match rather than expecting a league statistics page to reproduce every match metric.

Depending on available coverage, match-level information can include areas such as:

  • possession
  • shots
  • shots on target
  • corners
  • fouls
  • cards
  • events
  • player statistics

This keeps the hierarchy clear.

League Stats: season-wide patterns.

Match Stats: one specific fixture.

Italian Serie A Player Leaders Belong in Dedicated Rankings

Player performance forms part of the wider statistical picture, but the detailed rankings deserve their own pages.

For goals, use the Italian Serie A top scorers ranking.

For assists and chance creation, use the Italian Serie A top assists page.

The stats page can provide a route to those leaders without reproducing the entire rankings.

That prevents one URL from trying to rank simultaneously for:

Italian Serie A statistics,

Italian Serie A top scorers,

and Italian Serie A assist leaders.

Each page keeps a clearer search identity.

Discipline Adds Another Layer to the Season

Where supported, disciplinary information can add context beyond goals and results.

Yellow cards and red cards show another side of the competition.

A high card total does not automatically mean a team is performing poorly, just as a low card total does not automatically indicate stronger performance.

Discipline should be interpreted as its own statistical category.

Where player-level card leaders are available, those records should remain tied to the same Italian Serie A season rather than mixing domestic league cards with other competitions.

Statistics and Predictions Should Remain Separate

Historical statistics describe what has happened.

Predictions estimate what may happen.

Those are fundamentally different types of information.

The Italian Serie A predictions page can use relevant performance signals as part of pre-match research, but the statistics page should not turn past numbers into guaranteed future outcomes.

For example:

A club may have the strongest scoring record in the competition.

That is a verified historical statistic.

Saying it will therefore score three goals in its next match would be a forecast.

Keeping that distinction clear makes both pages more credible.

Why Some Italian Serie A Statistics May Be Unavailable?

Different statistical categories can become available at different times.

Fixtures may exist before enough matches have been completed to calculate useful season trends.

Team performance may depend on standings or completed results being available.

Player leaderboards may refresh separately from competition totals.

If a supported statistic has not yet been returned, it is better to show the value as unavailable than fill the gap with an estimated number.

Score9ja's data standard is to present provider-backed information and avoid manufacturing missing sports statistics.

Quick answers

Serie A Stats FAQs

Editor-approved answers for this page.

Where can I check Italian Serie A statistics for 2026/27?+
Use this page for competition-wide and supported team-performance statistics from the selected 2026/27 Italian Serie A season. Check the season selector before interpreting the numbers.
How can I see the current Italian Serie A goals-per-match average?+
Look at the season summary for total goals and completed matches. The goals-per-match figure represents the current scoring average across completed Italian Serie A games rather than the expected score of the next match.
How can I identify the highest-scoring Italian Serie A teams?+
Use the available team-performance statistics to compare goals scored across clubs. For individual player goals, use the separate Italian Serie A top scorers ranking.
Can Italian Serie A statistics explain why two clubs have similar points?+
Yes. Compare goals scored, goals conceded, goal difference, wins, draws and available performance rates. Teams with similar points can reach that total through very different attacking and defensive profiles.